sterilizza ogni possibilità di

English translation: renders any chance of development...futile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sterilizza ogni possibilità di
English translation:renders any chance of development...futile
Entered by: Lisa Jane

17:56 Apr 15, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Journal Article
Italian term or phrase: sterilizza ogni possibilità di
Contesto:

Nel proporre – e nell’imporre, grazie alla sua grande autorità e alla sua influenza sulla cultura italiana del tempo - il modello letterario trecentesco, il Bembo sterilizza di fatto ogni possibilità di sviluppo della lingua italiana, che resterà praticamente per quattro secoli priva di ogni evoluzione e soprattutto priva di ogni possibilità di diffusione presso le classi medie e popolari.

Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
renders any chance of development...futile
Explanation:
I would use this among many possible translations
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4renders any chance of development...futile
Lisa Jane
3puts paid to any possibility of
Josephine Cassar


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puts paid to any possibility of


Explanation:
Sterilizzare here is in the sense of reducing any chance. See following discussion for sterilizzare: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/sterilizzare.1307991... and no 2 of: http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/sterilizzare/

Josephine Cassar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renders any chance of development...futile


Explanation:
I would use this among many possible translations

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 333




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search