Questa è una motivazione

English translation: Explanation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Questa è una motivazione
English translation:Explanation
Entered by: LaraBarnett

11:41 Apr 18, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Interview with religions scholar/academic
Italian term or phrase: Questa è una motivazione
I am unsure of the sense and use of "motivazione" here, and how to fit it in, i.e. does it refer to the previous description or the following statement?

The interview is mainly regarding the persecution of Christians in China.

"Perché per esempio noi sappiamo che in Cina non si può accettare a tutte le informazioni su internet e quindi il Partito Comunista Cinese riesce a non far passare molte informazioni nel resto del mondo. Questa è una motivazione, noi sappiamo anche che ci sono dei cinesi che vivono in Italia che non sanno nulla o quasi nulla di quello che avviene in Cina e delle persecuzioni che si verificano, anche molto gravi."
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Argument
Explanation:
Could it be in the sense of 'explanation' or 'argument'? - i.e. 'this is one explanation/argument, we also know that...' It would depend on the context of the more extended passage these sentences come from.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-04-18 12:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say it probably relates to the previous sentence
Selected response from:

Laura Massey
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1This is one reason
Lisa Jane
3Argument
Laura Massey
2 +1this is one reason
mona elshazly


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is one reason


Explanation:
this is one reason

mona elshazly
Egypt
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: It almost certainly relates to the previous sentence, which begins "perché", though we don't know what this follows on from because we don't have the sentence before that.
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Argument


Explanation:
Could it be in the sense of 'explanation' or 'argument'? - i.e. 'this is one explanation/argument, we also know that...' It would depend on the context of the more extended passage these sentences come from.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-04-18 12:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say it probably relates to the previous sentence


Laura Massey
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: What would you say this relates to? the previous sentence or the next phrase?


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is one reason


Explanation:
This is one reason ( maybe he has already spoken about others?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-18 13:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having read it again, I'm pretty sure it refers to the following phrase.

This is one of the reasons why Chinese people living in Italy know nothing...

Lisa Jane
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Cassar: Clearly, this refers to the next part-Chinese living in Italy- as you said. Also because the previous sentence has 'nel resto del mondo'-and this is the 'resto del mondo'
1 hr
  -> Thanks Josephine!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search