anche loro fuorilegge

English translation: so these, too, are outlaws

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anche loro fuorilegge
English translation:so these, too, are outlaws
Entered by: LaraBarnett

13:15 Apr 21, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Interview with new religions scholar
Italian term or phrase: anche loro fuorilegge
Transcription on Chinese persecution of christian churches. The speaker has just explained how the Chinese Communist party persuades believers and Christian people, when they are discovered, to leave their church by offering them advantages, and how they then get them to expose other believers/Christians.

"... e questo è capitato per esempio per ...., alcune Chiese…chiese domestiche, quindi anche loro fuorilegge, siccome pensano che la Chiesa di Dio Onnipotente sia eretica non sia una vera chiesa cristiana, hanno denunciato al partito questi fedeli,..."

I can see the speaker is talking about how the CCP outlaws the Christian churches, but I am not sure what form of "fuorilegge" is used here, and how to explain it. Is this verb or noun form?
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
so these, too, are outlaws
Explanation:
I think 'outlaws is the best word here; they are not convincing but offering them benefits. They are no better as they are just coercing
Selected response from:

Josephine Cassar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2so these, too, are outlaws
Josephine Cassar
3them also outlawed
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
them also outlawed


Explanation:
That's how I'd leave it

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
so these, too, are outlaws


Explanation:
I think 'outlaws is the best word here; they are not convincing but offering them benefits. They are no better as they are just coercing

Josephine Cassar
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or illegal.
1 hr
  -> Yes,too,thanks

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search