perché di fatto quello è

English translation: [suggestion for the whole sentence]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:perché di fatto quello è
English translation:[suggestion for the whole sentence]
Entered by: LaraBarnett

15:43 Apr 21, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Interview with new religi
Italian term or phrase: perché di fatto quello è
I know what this basically mans, but as a transcription some of this could be superfluous thoughts of the speaker, who is being interviewed on her well-studied knowledge of the Chinese Communist Party, or it could connect in her thoughts in an important way. I need the best way to link this in to the rest if it is of importance.

In sostanza il Partito Comunista Cinese che ha già stabilito di fatto una dittatura perché di fatto quello è dal punto di vista politico, E tende anche a istituire un'altra forma di dittatura che posso chiamare per usare una metafora, Una dittatura dello spirito dell'anima.
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
[suggestion for the whole sentence]
Explanation:
I think you have to be more ruthless when translating transcribed speech. People ramble and repeat themselves, and you need to take out all the redundancy and produce something crisp in English.

One of these redundancies is the repetition of "di fatto".

I suggest:

"Essentially, the communist party ["Chinese" is redundant] has already established a de facto political dictatorship, and now they're creating a metaphorical dictatorship of the mind."
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1which, in effect, it is
Lisa Jane
4 +1[suggestion for the whole sentence]
philgoddard
3because in fact that is --
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
because in fact that is --


Explanation:
from the political standpoint / point of view.

If this is a transcribed verbal communication, it doesn't sound superfluous to me.

In sostanza il Partito Comunista Cinese che ha già stabilito di fatto una dittatura perché di fatto quello è dal punto di vista politico, E tende anche a istituire un\'altra forma di dittatura che posso chiamare per usare una metafora, Una dittatura dello spirito dell\'anima.

-- has already established in fact a dictatorship, because in fact, that [fact] it is so from a political standpoint, And also tend to institute another form of dictatorship, that I could call/dub, if you allow me to use a metaphor, a dictatorship of the essence of the [individual] spirit.

As an aside, I'd recomend you the film and the book in the link,

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mao's_Last_Dancer_(film)

Good luck!

JohnMcDove
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't think " in fact, that [fact] it is so from a political standpoint" makes syntactic sense.
15 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[suggestion for the whole sentence]


Explanation:
I think you have to be more ruthless when translating transcribed speech. People ramble and repeat themselves, and you need to take out all the redundancy and produce something crisp in English.

One of these redundancies is the repetition of "di fatto".

I suggest:

"Essentially, the communist party ["Chinese" is redundant] has already established a de facto political dictatorship, and now they're creating a metaphorical dictatorship of the mind."

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Medy D'Avino: I recently found my self in the same position. I was assigned a transcription and translation (IT>EN) and I decided to translate 'boldly' and the client was happy with the job. I think this proposed translation is great, it perfectly captures the meaning.
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which, in effect, it is


Explanation:
one way of putting it


which, in effect, it is from a political point of view

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-21 16:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

which is what it really is

Lisa Jane
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search