dello spirito dell\'anima

English translation: of the soul

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dello spirito dell\\\'anima
English translation:of the soul
Entered by: LaraBarnett

15:53 Apr 21, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Interview with new religions scholar
Italian term or phrase: dello spirito dell\'anima
This transcription basically covers the Chinese Communist Party's treatment of Christians in China. In this part the religious scholar has just been talking about what she believes the CCP is, due to all its actions. Having just said that she believes it to be a dictatorship, she then says?

E tende anche a istituire un'altra forma di dittatura che posso chiamare per usare una metafora, Una dittatura dello spirito dell'anima.

I need some ideas here.
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
of the soul
Explanation:
Or of the spirit, or the mind.

"Spirito" and "anima" both mean the same thing in English. In fact it's even possible, given the poor quality of the transcription in Lara's previous questions, that the person said "dello spirito, dell'anima".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2of the soul
philgoddard
3of the soul's essence
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of the soul's essence


Explanation:
It may be a bit pleonastic, if you will, but it is literally, "the soul's spirit"...

"The source of the soul", if you want some alliterative effect...

A dictatorship of (over) the source of life energy...

A tyranny of the essence of the spirit...

I'd take you can play with different synonyms to make it work in English.

The idea is that "spiritual freedom" is restricted in its very essence / in its very core / of the individual freedom and liberty.

I'd say.

Cordiali saluti!

Ah! (from "cordiali" - "from the heart") "the soul's heart", the "heart of the spirit"... "the core of the soul"...

Have a nice weekend! :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I agree that it's pleonastic, and I think the sentence has more impact if you translate "spirito" and "anima" as one word.
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Phil. Yes, as one word, or as suggested below... :-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of the soul


Explanation:
Or of the spirit, or the mind.

"Spirito" and "anima" both mean the same thing in English. In fact it's even possible, given the poor quality of the transcription in Lara's previous questions, that the person said "dello spirito, dell'anima".

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: In which case, one could easily transcribe "of the spirit, of the soul", and keep the "fresh" verbal register. :-)
26 mins
  -> Thanks! That's nice of you to vote for someone else's answer.

agree  Lisa Jane: Yes with John and the comma
34 mins

neutral  bluenoric: yes with soul, but "a dictatorship of the soul" means the opposite to me...
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search