vagabondi \"storici\"

English translation: the traditional kinds of vagrant groups

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vagabondi \"storici\"
English translation:the traditional kinds of vagrant groups
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

14:00 Apr 23, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Journal Article
Italian term or phrase: vagabondi \"storici\"
Contesto:

Le prime testimonianze di gerghi risalgono al tardo medioevo, epoca in cui numerosi erano i vagabondi - mendicanti, ciarlatani, malati contagiosi, zingari ecc. - che circolavano anche in ambiti internazionali. Tra i gerghi dei vari stati si riscontrano infatti non pochi tratti linguistici comuni. Nei secoli successivi si ritrovano anche gruppi di ambulanti, cioè di emigrati stagionali, per lo più uomini, che lasciano temporaneamente la montagna per svolgere attività di vario genere nelle campagne e in città. In epoca moderna, infine, cambia la composizione sociale dei gruppi marginali, adesso formati soprattutto dal sottoproletariato urbano, a cui si affiancano figure di vagabondi "storici" e malviventi.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
historical/traditional vagrant groups
Explanation:
vagabondi \"storici\" refers to the categories mentioned above - mendicanti, ciarlatani, malati contagiosi, zingari ecc. - i.e. groups of individuals that historically have always been connected to vagrancy.
Selected response from:

bluenoric
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1historical/traditional vagrant groups
bluenoric
4long-time or chronically homeless people/individuals
texjax DDS PhD
3homeless well-known to the people/ citizens/town ecc...
Chiara Perrone
1the "perpetual vagabond"
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
homeless well-known to the people/ citizens/town ecc...


Explanation:
Non credo ci sia un modo letterale per tradurre in inglese il concetto di "storico" per come lo intendiamo noi...Userei una parafrasi tipo questa

Chiara Perrone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-time or chronically homeless people/individuals


Explanation:
Chronically as opposed to seasonal.

The chronically homeless are individuals who have been on the streets for a long time, potentially years.
http://homelesshub.ca/solutions/prevention/addressing-chroni...
The above link can be useful to you.

Salt Lake City has a lot of seasonal homeless, people who come for ...
https://news.ycombinator.com/item?id=13895342



Mar 17, 2017 - Salt Lake City has a lot of seasonal homeless, people who come for the summer and leave for the winter. Seasonal homeless are not counted as chronic homeless.

We are happy to announce that we have nine, fully accessible efficiency apartments ready to be called "home" by disabled and long-time homeless individuals.

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the "perpetual vagabond"


Explanation:
While I don't know whether "storico" may be used in that sense, the whole phrase reminds me of the concept of "eternal" or "perpetual" as in literary characters such as the perpetual vagabond, the eternal loser, even "The eternal jew" in the nazi film. Someone who is bound to a fate or characteristic feature with no hope to ever get rid of it (as in "don't bother to care for the homeless, they don't really want a home and will inevitably wander on some day").

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
historical/traditional vagrant groups


Explanation:
vagabondi \"storici\" refers to the categories mentioned above - mendicanti, ciarlatani, malati contagiosi, zingari ecc. - i.e. groups of individuals that historically have always been connected to vagrancy.


bluenoric
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
6 hrs
  -> thank you :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search