la sequenza più funzionale all\'economia espositiva

English translation: the sequence that provides the most insight into the structure...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la sequenza più funzionale all\'economia espositiva
English translation:the sequence that provides the most insight into the structure...
Entered by: Lisa Jane

13:03 May 13, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Journal Article
Italian term or phrase: la sequenza più funzionale all\'economia espositiva
Contesto:

Nel Canzoniere è possibile identificare alcune sequenze di testi in cui l’autore indugia su temi di particolare rilievo. La sequenza più funzionale all’economia espositiva della raccolta è formata dai primi dieci sonetti i quali, in base a regole classiche, costituiscono una introduzione, un "prologo" necessario alla lettura dell’intera raccolta.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
the sequence that provides the most insight into the structure...
Explanation:
You need to rephrase it, but it means that the reader may understand the structure of the whole work better by reading the given sequence.

Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see explanation
Francesca Ventura
4the sequence that provides the most insight into the structure...
Lisa Jane


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Very strange turn of phrase.
I would say something like: The sequence that contributes the most to the conciseness of the narrative (or writing).

Francesca Ventura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sequence that provides the most insight into the structure...


Explanation:
You need to rephrase it, but it means that the reader may understand the structure of the whole work better by reading the given sequence.



Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 329




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search