si rifà liberamente ad alcuni precedenti

English translation: borrows freely from earlier works

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si rifà liberamente ad alcuni precedenti
English translation:borrows freely from earlier works
Entered by: Lisa Jane

19:51 May 13, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Journal Article
Italian term or phrase: si rifà liberamente ad alcuni precedenti
Contesto (with regard to I Triomphi):

Tra i personaggi figurano il poeta stesso, che è anche l’ "io" narrante, Laura, un’anonima guida, e una folla di personaggi storici e mitico-romanzeschi.

Anche in questo caso Petrarca si rifà liberamente ad alcuni precedenti, quali le "visioni" e i poemi allegorico-didattici del Medioevo, e soprattutto la Commedia di Dante, assunta nella sua struttura progressiva, nelle situazioni più allegorizzanti (specie gli ultimi canti del Purgatorio), oltre che nella forma metrica: la terzina incatenata.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
borrows freely from earlier works
Explanation:
In short

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-14 05:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/borro...

INTRANSITIVE/TRANSITIVE] to use an idea, method, phrase etc that was first used by another person or in another place or situation
borrow something from someone/something: His speech was, to borrow a phrase from Shakespeare, ‘full of sound and fury’.
English is full of words that have been borrowed from other languages.
borrow freely/heavily: His designs borrow freely from ancient Egyptian art.
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2borrows freely from earlier works
Lisa Jane
4 +1Draws free inspiration from some previous (literary works)
Alessandra Rizzo


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Draws free inspiration from some previous (literary works)


Explanation:
This is an option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-13 20:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/rifare/ here you will find the meaning of "rifarsi" (meaning 2.b, "riallacciarsi, prendere spunto").

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Cassar: Also but I think I would leave out 'free'
11 hrs
  -> Okay, thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
borrows freely from earlier works


Explanation:
In short

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-14 05:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/borro...

INTRANSITIVE/TRANSITIVE] to use an idea, method, phrase etc that was first used by another person or in another place or situation
borrow something from someone/something: His speech was, to borrow a phrase from Shakespeare, ‘full of sound and fury’.
English is full of words that have been borrowed from other languages.
borrow freely/heavily: His designs borrow freely from ancient Egyptian art.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Cassar: Very idiomatic though previous answer was correct too
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  bluenoric
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search