né così rozzamente puri

English translation: nor so pure and unrefined

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: né così rozzamente puri
English translation:nor so pure and unrefined
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

15:24 May 20, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Journal Article
Italian term or phrase: né così rozzamente puri
Contesto:

Terenzio (195 o 185-159 a.C.) era originario di Cartagine; di lui abbiamo sei commedie. Esistevano dicerie secondo cui Scipione stesso sarebbe stato l'autore, almeno in parte, delle commedie di Terenzio. Le rappresentazioni teatrali erano organizzate e controllate dall'élite politica. Una commedia di Terenzio fu "rappresentata ai giochi funebri in onore di L. Emilio Paolo", nel 160 a.C. (acta ludis funebribus L. Aemilio Paulo: Terenzio, I fratelli: "didascalia": 36-37). Emilio Paolo [fig.1], padre di Scipione Emiliano, era il generale romano che aveva vinto una battaglia decisiva per il controllo della Grecia. Come notò Orazio (Epistole: II 1, 156): “Graecia capta ferum victorem cepit” (“La Grecia conquistata conquistò il feroce vincitore”). Si noti che la caratterizzazione di Orazio è al tempo stesso eccessiva e idealizzante: i romani non erano così immuni dalla cultura prima del II secolo a.C., né così rozzamente puri.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
nor so uncouthly pure
Explanation:
To me, here rozzamente means uncultured, unrefined, unsophisticated, primitive.

Alternatively

...nor so pure and unrefined/unsophisticated.

Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nor so uncouthly pure
Lisa Jane
3nor so simply pure
mrrafe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nor so simply pure


Explanation:
"Simplistically" might be a better alternative because it would imply a criticism of Horace's perspective, calling it unjustifiably simpler than the reality. Nevertheless I suggest "simply" because it serves also to clarify the nature of his error - that he was imputing simple purity to the Romans on the basis of their supposed cultural isolation. I think the author is trying to convey both points at once, so "simply" covers it all.

mrrafe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nor so uncouthly pure


Explanation:
To me, here rozzamente means uncultured, unrefined, unsophisticated, primitive.

Alternatively

...nor so pure and unrefined/unsophisticated.



Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BdiL: The two-fold (if not further) meaning of uncouth makes this a very good choice! Maurizio
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Thankyou very much Maurizio, indeed it is rich in meanings which seem to fit the context




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search