una precisa ricaduta in sede di politica della letteratura

English translation: had a specific effect on the politics of literature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:una precisa ricaduta in sede di politica della letteratura
English translation:had a specific effect on the politics of literature
Entered by: Lisa Jane

15:18 May 24, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Journal Article
Italian term or phrase: una precisa ricaduta in sede di politica della letteratura
Contesto:

Il secondo libro delle Epistole fu aggiunto al primo quasi a forza, per le pressioni di amici e potenti, e, a differenza del primo, discute quasi esclusivamente di problemi di teoria e critica letteraria.

Una parte delle posizioni critico-letterarie assunte da Orazio avevano anche una precisa ricaduta in sede di politica della letteratura, e Orazio ha come interlocutore costante Augusto, che è anche destinatario di una specifica epistola, la prima.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
had a specific effect on the politics of literature
Explanation:
or influence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-24 16:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'precise effect' is probably a better adjective to avoid repetition
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4had a specific effect on the politics of literature
Lisa Jane
3a distinct counterpart in the politics of literature
mrrafe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a distinct counterpart in the politics of literature


Explanation:
x

mrrafe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lisa Jane: But isn't counterpart better suited to the phrase concerning Augustus? I don't think it can translate ricaduta.
50 mins
  -> Thank you, that's valid. On the other hand, counterpart can be a consequence - you look here, and then (the temporal shift) find it there. I don't impute so much clarity to the author's thoughts but it may be my fault.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
had a specific effect on the politics of literature


Explanation:
or influence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-24 16:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'precise effect' is probably a better adjective to avoid repetition

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 356




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search