rispettivamente

English translation: or

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rispettivamente
English translation:or
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

07:46 Jun 11, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / swiss italian
Italian term or phrase: rispettivamente
Diffida secondo l'art. 154 ORC
Gli enti giuridici qui di seguito elencati presentano attualmente delle
lacune nell’organizzazione imperativamente prescritta dalla legge.
Essi sono diffidati a ristabilire lo stato conforme alla legge circa
l’amministrazione, la gestione, la rappresentanza e/o l’organo di
revisione e di notificare la pertinente iscrizione all’ufficio del registro
di commercio entro 30 giorni dalla presente pubblicazione. In
caso contrario, l’ufficio del registro di commercio chiederà al tribunale,
rispettivamente all’autorità di vigilanza, di prendere le misure
necessarie.
garrett higgins
as well as
Explanation:
In Swiss Italian they use it as the German beziehungsweise / bzw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-06-11 18:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two peer say: " OR " may be better than "as well"
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I don't think it means
Sergio Martinez
4as well as
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as well as


Explanation:
In Swiss Italian they use it as the German beziehungsweise / bzw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-06-11 18:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two peer say: " OR " may be better than "as well"

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: yes, but it means 'respectively' or 'or', not as well as. So correct etymology, incorrect translation (ps: it's also used in French: respectivement) And is the Portuguese respectivamente the same thing?
45 mins
  -> :-)

neutral  philgoddard: Yes, it is being used in the same way as "beziehungsweise", but I agree with writeaway - I think it means "or". Though I haven't managed to find any references yet...
6 hrs
  -> :-)

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't think it means


Explanation:
I think the correct translation for that word in english is " more specifically".

The commercial registry office demands the court but, more specifically the supervisory authority, to take the necessary measures.

If we use AS WELL AS, we are saying that the court and the supervisory authority are 2 different entities with 2 different functions.

If we use MORE SPECIFICALLY, we are saying that the court and the supervisory authority are 2 different entities but both have the same functions.

Sergio Martinez
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search