responsabile (here)

English translation: actor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:responsabile (here)
English translation:actor
Entered by: LaraBarnett

12:12 Jul 10, 2018
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Appeal for refusal of refugee status
Italian term or phrase: responsabile (here)
I don't know what "responsabile" is qualifying here, so I am unsure of the best way to translate it here.

L’art. 6 della direttiva “qualifiche”, recepito letteralmente dall’art. 5 del d.lgs. n. 251/2007, da una definizione uniforme di responsabile della persecuzione e di danno grave, prevedendo che esso possa essere: a) lo Stato;...
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
actor
Explanation:
actor of persecution or serious harm

Definition(s)

Any person (individual or legal) causing persecution or serious harm, such as:
(a) the State;
(b) parties or organisations controlling the State or a substantial part of the territory of the State;
(c) non-State actors, if it can be demonstrated that the actors mentioned in (a) and (b), including international organisations, are unable or unwilling to provide protection against persecution or serious harm as defined in Art. 7 of Directive 2011/95/EU (Recast Qualification Directive).
Source(s)

Art. 6 of Directive 2011/95/EU (Recast Qualification Directive)

https://ec.europa.eu/home-affairs/content/actor-persecution-...
Selected response from:

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2actor
Kate Chaffer
3 +1party responsible
Cedric Randolph


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
party responsible


Explanation:
party responsible for the persecution

This is my take on this. fairly straightforward, I'd say

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lisa Jane: responsible for OK but why partly?
12 mins

agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: "Party" not "partly"!!!
19 mins

neutral  philgoddard: I thought it said partly too! This works, but it's not the official terminology.
44 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actor


Explanation:
actor of persecution or serious harm

Definition(s)

Any person (individual or legal) causing persecution or serious harm, such as:
(a) the State;
(b) parties or organisations controlling the State or a substantial part of the territory of the State;
(c) non-State actors, if it can be demonstrated that the actors mentioned in (a) and (b), including international organisations, are unable or unwilling to provide protection against persecution or serious harm as defined in Art. 7 of Directive 2011/95/EU (Recast Qualification Directive).
Source(s)

Art. 6 of Directive 2011/95/EU (Recast Qualification Directive)

https://ec.europa.eu/home-affairs/content/actor-persecution-...

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This reads oddly, and "party responsible" would have been better in my opinion, but it's the correct answer.
4 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Would like to get hold of the translator/author of the English version of the Directive, but once it is written into EU law, all you can do is ask the EU parliament to repeal or amend it. There is no alternative given the explicit reference.
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search