oggetto di ulteriore specificazione all’art

English translation: which are further specified in article

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:oggetto di ulteriore specificazione all’art
English translation:which are further specified in article
Entered by: LaraBarnett

17:33 Jul 10, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Appeal for refusal of ref
Italian term or phrase: oggetto di ulteriore specificazione all’art
Il riconoscimento dello status presuppone la riferibilità al ricorrente di una vis persecutoria, peraltro in correlazione causale necessaria con i motivi tassativamente indicati dal legislatore ed oggetto di ulteriore specificazione all’art. 8 dello stesso decreto.

Is this just saying "under article...." and is "oggetto" referring to the persecution requiring further specification ? I am confused about how this connects to the earlier part.
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
which are further specified in article
Explanation:
I think you need to replace the "ed" in English with a relative pronoun and then you can take out the ubiquitous "oggetto di" in Italian to give a clear rendering in the English
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5which are further specified in article
James (Jim) Davis
4as further specified in art.
Kate Chaffer
4subject of further specification in the Article
Gentian Cane


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject of further specification in the Article


Explanation:
I think that in such a legal context, translation of "oggetto di specificazione" into "subject of specification" would make sense. I've encountered this term in several similar cases.

Gentian Cane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in AlbanianAlbanian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as further specified in art.


Explanation:
Referring to the "motivi".

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ed oggetto di ulteriore specificazione all’art
which are further specified in article


Explanation:
I think you need to replace the "ed" in English with a relative pronoun and then you can take out the ubiquitous "oggetto di" in Italian to give a clear rendering in the English

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search