Non meno ampie sono le notizie

English translation: No fewer are the reported cases of...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Non meno ampie sono le notizie
English translation:No fewer are the reported cases of...
Entered by: LaraBarnett

17:17 Jul 12, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Appeal for refusal of refugee status
Italian term or phrase: Non meno ampie sono le notizie
I am aware of the basic meaning here, 'no more extensive' and similar phrases, but i can't find a way to connect this phrase to the rest of the sentence

Non meno ampie sono le notizie specificamente riguardanti la persecuzione agìta nei confronti degli appartenenti al culto della Chiesa di Dio Onnipotente; vi sono stati migliaia di arresti, decine di casi di tortura .....
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
No fewer are the reported cases of...
Explanation:
...persecution

this would connect it with the previous idea (not given) without changing the structure too much

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-07-13 08:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...of persecution towards members of the Church/cult etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-07-13 08:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...of persecution towards members of the Church/cult etc.
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1No fewer are the reported cases of...
Lisa Jane
3the news is not any less extensive when it comes to/with regard to
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the news is not any less extensive when it comes to/with regard to


Explanation:
One possibility.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No fewer are the reported cases of...


Explanation:
...persecution

this would connect it with the previous idea (not given) without changing the structure too much

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-07-13 08:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...of persecution towards members of the Church/cult etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-07-13 08:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...of persecution towards members of the Church/cult etc.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 333
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, I meant I could not connect it to the next part of the sentence - not the last sentence.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Mazzorana
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Anthony!

neutral  philgoddard: I think it sounds odd to retain the Italian word order.
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search