In fondo, . . .

English translation: ultimately / fundamentally / in the end / after all

10:29 Jul 18, 2018
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: In fondo, . . .
IN FONDO, chi non ha mai sognato di diventare un attore o cantante per un giorno nella vita?

Ho trovato: "Deep down", ...

(Deep down), who has never dreamed in life of becoming an actor or a singer for a day?
Marika Quarti
Italy
English translation:ultimately / fundamentally / in the end / after all
Explanation:
... and many others that I'm sure will follow
Selected response from:

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ultimately / fundamentally / in the end / after all
Patrick Hopkins
4when all is said and done
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3Basically
Josephine Cassar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ultimately / fundamentally / in the end / after all


Explanation:
... and many others that I'm sure will follow

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane: after all sounds the most natural to me-deep down suggested by the asker, works too.
1 hr

agree  Francesca Ventura
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs

neutral  bluenoric: with Lisa Jane, only after all fits the context, ultimately / fundamentally / in the end / cannot work here
6 hrs
  -> Context is surely important, but I think Ultimately and In the end fit well here.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when all is said and done


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Basically


Explanation:
Another term which might fit

Josephine Cassar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search