Misurarsi

English translation: to be measured by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Misurarsi
English translation:to be measured by
Entered by: Marina Della torre

11:23 Jul 30, 2018
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: Misurarsi
L’individuo si misura con la propria determinazione, volontà e capacità.
Marika Quarti
Italy
to be measured by
Explanation:
Mi sembra una soluzione possibile
Selected response from:

Marina Della torre
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Challenge himself
Alessandra Rizzo
3to be measured by
Marina Della torre


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be measured by


Explanation:
Mi sembra una soluzione possibile

Example sentence(s):
  • The individual is measured by his detrmination
Marina Della torre
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Challenge himself


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search