Sfuggente

English translation: that often escape us

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Sfuggente
English translation:that often escape us

07:49 Aug 8, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-08-11 08:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: Sfuggente
Con l ’ausilio di guide, storiche dell’arte, ci viene chiesto di cogliere particolari di un’opera che spesso ci sfuggono


We are required to gather details often (fleeing?) in a work of art, but still important in a working process, with the aid of art historians and tour guides.
Marika Quarti
Italy
that often escape us
Explanation:
= che spesso ci sfuggono

alternatives

that often escape our attention
that we often miss

etc etc
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2that often escape us
Tom in London
4that we often overlook
Josephine Cassar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that often escape us


Explanation:
= che spesso ci sfuggono

alternatives

that often escape our attention
that we often miss

etc etc

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric Randolph
0 min

agree  dandamesh
11 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that we often overlook


Explanation:
Or-fail to notice; miss. Depending on what comes rest: ignore. An example of my suggestion: https://www.artiggallery.com/blog/Lomobajo_en/

Josephine Cassar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search