immagini degli antenati

English translation: images of ancestors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: immagini degli antenati
English translation:images of ancestors
Entered by: Lara Barnett

00:57 Sep 19, 2018
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Constellation therapy
Italian term or phrase: immagini degli antenati
This is a promotion for "constellation therapy". This text describes what it is and how it can be used. I am not sure what exactly this phrase refers to.

Ciascuno di noi mette in scena un mito: vedere questo mito, evocare e imparare a dialogare con le immagini degli antenati e dei sogni, significa avviarsi alla guarigione.
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
images of ancestors
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-09-19 01:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: of your ancestral family

https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=1300211806 - Traducir esta página
Jasmin Schober-Howorka - 2012 - ‎Self-Help
A healing image is the final stage of a constellation that leads to the goal or de- sired result. A classical healing image in your ancestral family ensures that you ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-09-19 01:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this would be fine in a constellation context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-09-19 01:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Family Constellations, also known as Systemic Constellations and Systemic Family Constellations, is an alternative therapeutic method which draws on elements of family systems therapy, existential phenomenology and Zulu attitudes to family.[1] In a single session, a Family Constellation attempts to reveal a supposedly unrecognized systemic dynamic that spans multiple generations in a given family and to resolve the deleterious effects of that dynamic by encouraging the subject to encounter representatives of the past and accept the factual reality of the past.
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3images of ancestors
David Hollywood
3 +1images - pictures of the [our] ancestors / forefathers
JohnMcDove
3 +1with images of people who were born before/from the past
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with images of people who were born before/from the past


Explanation:
One option.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Yes, our forefathers or our ancestors... As it happens, I was writing my answer, with none of yours... :-)
4 mins
  -> Thank you, John.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
images - pictures of the [our] ancestors / forefathers


Explanation:
Who knows, one could have a nice chat with Augustus, or with Romulus, for that matter ... ;-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: I really like "forefathers". Covers the whole gamut.
29 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Barbara. :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
images of ancestors


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-09-19 01:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: of your ancestral family

https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=1300211806 - Traducir esta página
Jasmin Schober-Howorka - 2012 - ‎Self-Help
A healing image is the final stage of a constellation that leads to the goal or de- sired result. A classical healing image in your ancestral family ensures that you ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-09-19 01:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this would be fine in a constellation context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-09-19 01:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Family Constellations, also known as Systemic Constellations and Systemic Family Constellations, is an alternative therapeutic method which draws on elements of family systems therapy, existential phenomenology and Zulu attitudes to family.[1] In a single session, a Family Constellation attempts to reveal a supposedly unrecognized systemic dynamic that spans multiple generations in a given family and to resolve the deleterious effects of that dynamic by encouraging the subject to encounter representatives of the past and accept the factual reality of the past.

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 mins
  -> thanks Barbara

agree  JohnMcDove: Exactly. :-)
3 mins
  -> gracias John

agree  Michael Korovkin
5 hrs
  -> thanks Michael




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search