con cui viene trattato.

English translation: used to create the image

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: con cui viene trattato.
English translation:used to create the image
Entered by: Lara Barnett

13:45 Sep 29, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Description of artist\'s works
Italian term or phrase: con cui viene trattato.
This contemporary artist's work has just been described as having the inner focus of works such as Bacon and Freud.

L’artista è passata dal ritrarre volti e corpi chiaramente riconoscibili a figurazioni reflectivenessin cui si fatica a distinguere il soggetto, perché protagonisti sono il colore e i gesti con cui viene trattato.

I do not understand how the "perche" here connects this final phrase to the earlier part of the sentence.
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
used to create the image
Explanation:
"... because the real protagonists are the colour and the strokes used to create the image".

"Perché" simply translates as "because" here. Not sure about "protagonists" - it may suit your text or there may be a better solution.
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4used to create the image
Fiona Grace Peterson
4with which it is applied
Lisa Jane


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with which it is applied


Explanation:

colour and the actions with which it is applied

or

and how it is applied

Lisa Jane
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 400

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
used to create the image


Explanation:
"... because the real protagonists are the colour and the strokes used to create the image".

"Perché" simply translates as "because" here. Not sure about "protagonists" - it may suit your text or there may be a better solution.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search