Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

Correzione tracciato

English translation: track realignment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Correzione tracciato
English translation:track realignment
Entered by: Lara Barnett

10:58 Nov 12, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Profile of construction company
Italian term or phrase: Correzione tracciato
This is regarding works done by a company. They have been involved with all sorts of construction for buildings, road infrastructure, railways etc.

Correzione tracciato linee S.Severo – Rodi – Peschici

This is all it says, as the next line just lists the year the work was carried out and the client - its like an online portfolio of works for marketing purposes.
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
track realignment
Explanation:
Correzione = correction, adjustment
Tracciato = track, route, path
So this likely refers to a stretch of track that's become damaged or distorted and needed straightening out. Either "alignment" or "realignment" would work, but the latter is probably more accurate.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Fleming
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4track realignment
Charlotte Fleming
2improvement/modernisation of the line
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
track realignment


Explanation:
Correzione = correction, adjustment
Tracciato = track, route, path
So this likely refers to a stretch of track that's become damaged or distorted and needed straightening out. Either "alignment" or "realignment" would work, but the latter is probably more accurate.

Charlotte Fleming
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
improvement/modernisation of the line


Explanation:
Si tratta della rettificazione del tracciato di 15 chilometri della linea ferroviaria S.Severo-Rodi-Peschici tra Sannicandro e Cagnano
http://www.artedelweb.com/masteruniroma3/moduli/modulo 1/Pro...

Looks like its been planned for some time!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-11-12 11:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to have been a single-line track, so maybe they were widening it to make it two-way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-11-12 11:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nel 2014 è iniziato anche il servizio viaggiatori tra San Severo e Foggia, garantito da tre nuovi treni finanziati dalla Regione Puglia con 15 milioni di euro e con un co-finanziamento del 25% di Ferrovie del Gargano....
Infine è in fase avanzata il completamento dei lavori relativi al secondo lotto della variante di tracciato, compresa tra San Severo e San Nicandro Garganico. I lavori sono stati finanziati con fondi europei per lo sviluppo regionale e con finanziamenti regionali e sono stati eseguiti da ditte locali. La variante che abbrevia di circa 4 km la distanza tra le due città, rispetto al tratto attualmente in esercizio, dovrebbe entrare in funzione nei prossimi mesi, al termine dei lavori, velocizzando notevolmente i collegamenti tra i centri del Gargano settentrionale, attraversati dalla ferrovia, San Severo e Foggia.

http://pendolaria.it/il-recupero-della-foggia-lucera/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2018-11-12 11:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still seems to be single track but completely renewed.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search