Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

le tessere che la Storia ci ha consegnate

English translation: the fragments of history that came down to us

17:27 Jan 14, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Forward To A Book
Italian term or phrase: le tessere che la Storia ci ha consegnate
Ccontesto:

Nel 2002, [name of author] ha creato un quadro razionale dell'uomo Cristoforo Colombo, della sua idea di sé e dei propri scopi, delle sue aspettative, del proceso de vita e di crescita culturale—prima e durante le sue spedizioni—che fece di lui un Personaggio storico e sopratutto umano, ricostruito come un mosaico, utlizando e combinando solo le tesserae che la Storia ci ha consegnate.


I can't seem to reconcile "threads" in a mosaic with the "cards one is dealt" to come up with an appropriate translation.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:the fragments of history that came down to us
Explanation:
another way
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the tesserae that History has given us
Daniela Cannarella
4The patchwork that history has passed down to us
Lara Barnett
4the fragments that history has gathered
Lisa Jane
4the shards that history has left us
Michele Fauble
3 +1the fragments of history that came down to us
Shera Lyn Parpia
3the scraps that history has left us
Charlotte Fleming


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the tesserae that History has given us


Explanation:
https://books.google.it/books?id=V4mwCwAAQBAJ&pg=PA50&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-01-14 17:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tesserae are parts of the mosaic mentioned earlier.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tessera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-01-14 17:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

;)

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or tiles. All the answers that follow this lose the mosaic metaphor.
6 hrs
  -> thank you Phil!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the scraps that history has left us


Explanation:
Tesserae are the coloured scraps from which mosaics are built up. The author is building up a picture of Columbus from the bits and pieces we know about him - at best it will be a mosaic, with lots of gaps, not a true likeness.

Charlotte Fleming
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the shards that history has left us


Explanation:
Emphasizes the incompleteness of the historical record.

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the fragments of history that came down to us


Explanation:
another way

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the fragments that history has gathered


Explanation:
...piecing together the fragments that history has gathered (or has left us)

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 364

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The patchwork that history has passed down to us


Explanation:
...or something on those lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-01-14 22:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A patchwork of history"
"...As a nation, we're practically buried under the layers of our history. Devon is particular rich in history, featuring the Jurassic Coast charting the birthdays of the world from aeons before human beings came along to, more recently, some astonishing buildings in various states of magnificence or - sadly - decay."
http://www.exeterwriters.org.uk/2015/07/a-patchwork-of-histo...

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search