Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

raccontata con cura didattica

English translation: told with scholarly precision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:raccontata con cura didattica
English translation:told with scholarly precision
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

23:10 Jan 16, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Forward To A Book
Italian term or phrase: raccontata con cura didattica
Contesto:

...caratteri e pregi del volume: del quale sottolineano "la padronanza della lingua e dell'argomento impeccabili", la scrittura "ineccepibile" e "di piacevole lettura", la "preparazione granatica"; "una miniera di notizie, una descrizione dettagliatissima e ineccepbiile delle vicende dello scopritore dell'America raccontata con cura didattica, alternata a parti sceneggiate".

Excerpts from book (written by a professor) reviews.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
scholarly precision
Explanation:
I would combine the other two answers: "told with scholarly precision".
Selected response from:

Charlotte Fleming
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scholarly precision
Charlotte Fleming
4 +1told with skillful precision
Lisa Jane
3related with scholarly care
Marco Solinas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
told with skillful precision


Explanation:
or learned precision (closer to the source)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-01-17 06:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think your translation / precision / sounds better than care in the context

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 364

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Lara!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scholarly precision


Explanation:
I would combine the other two answers: "told with scholarly precision".

Charlotte Fleming
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett: I like this too.
2 hrs

agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
3 hrs

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
related with scholarly care


Explanation:
I am translating "didattica" as "scholarly". It is not the literal meaning, but I think this is what the author means. He/she seems to contrast the detailed and rigorous description of the events with the reconstructed (presumably less rigorously documented) parts ("parti sceneggiate").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-01-17 14:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/relate
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/relate

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hey, ya know what? What you have entered was my working translation, exactly! although I was also thinking of "scholarly precision", or "scholarly attention".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jimdavis: told or even narrated or recounted, but not related. History is a story which is told
5 hrs

neutral  Lara Barnett: Absolutely not used in UK anyway (i.e. Related). / Could maybe be used in rarest of cases for emphasis, but would only be used after a more common synonym had established the context, but never in past tense - weird as it sounds - and not in this context.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search