vele

English translation: sailflags

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vele
English translation:sailflags
Entered by: Claudia Letizia

06:54 Feb 27, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / signage
Italian term or phrase: vele
Si evidenzia che nel corso del 2018 è stata gestita una campagna generale di rebranding del materiale di marketing segnaletico esterno (rimozione insegne, sostituzione e installazione di targhe esterne) ed interno (vele, targhe retro reception) delle Agenzie con il supporto di fornitori esterni.
garrett higgins
Sailflags
Explanation:
I hope it helps. Below I added one link in Italian and one in English for comparison. "Vele" for outdoors are something else, but the text specifies for indoor use, so I am pretty sure that's what it's meant.
Selected response from:

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drop display
Cedric Randolph
4Sailflags
Claudia Letizia


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sailflags


Explanation:
I hope it helps. Below I added one link in Italian and one in English for comparison. "Vele" for outdoors are something else, but the text specifies for indoor use, so I am pretty sure that's what it's meant.


    https://www.sailflags.co.uk/
    https://www.helloprint.it/bandiereavela
Claudia Letizia
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drop display


Explanation:
see site below or any one of may when you enter 'vele pubblicità' into google or any other search engine


    https://www.pixartprinting.it/espositori/bandiere-pubblicitarie/?CMP=acquisition18_p_NC&ds_rl=1258610&gclid=Cj0KCQiA5NPjBRDDARIsAM9X1GKHsxga
Cedric Randolph
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search