Roba che gli instagramers non sono nulla in confronto

English translation: Eat your hearts out Instagrammers!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Roba che gli instagramers non sono nulla in confronto
English translation:Eat your hearts out Instagrammers!
Entered by: Lara Barnett

17:12 Feb 28, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Branding & communications
Italian term or phrase: Roba che gli instagramers non sono nulla in confronto
Per farsi conoscere e ri-conoscere, un buono scatto è fondamentale. XXX allestisce con cura i set, monta le luci giuste e sceglie le pose migliori per i suoi servizi di shooting foto e video. Roba che gli instagramers non sono nulla in confronto.

I am lost here. I do not know what is meant. Are they comparing professional photography to Instagram photos? Or something else?
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Eat your hearts out Instagrammers!
Explanation:
Depending on the tone of the whatever it is, but I like Jasmina's too.
Selected response from:

kringle
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Eat your hearts out Instagrammers!
kringle
5 +2Instagrammers aren't a patch on this
Jasmina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Instagrammers aren't a patch on this


Explanation:
or 'Instagrammers can't hold a candle to this' (although this is rather antiquated!)

Yes I think you're exactly right, they are comparing professional photography to Instagram photos.

Example sentence(s):
  • .
Jasmina
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
5 mins

agree  Lisa Jane
13 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Eat your hearts out Instagrammers!


Explanation:
Depending on the tone of the whatever it is, but I like Jasmina's too.

kringle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Good idea.
3 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, like it.
4 hrs

agree  writeaway: Nice but depends on how the rest of the translated text reads (style and register)
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search