Signor Presidente

English translation: Mr. President/ your Honour

12:59 Mar 18, 2019
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / how to address a judge
Italian term or phrase: Signor Presidente
Mr. President? Your honor?
Courtroom setting, a Mafia trial
USA English
Lawyers and defendants use this term
Film
sja
English translation:Mr. President/ your Honour
Explanation:
https://www.icc-cpi.int/Transcripts/CR2018_05426.PDF
Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Your Honor
Cedric Randolph
3Mr. President/ your Honour
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mr. President/ your Honour


Explanation:
https://www.icc-cpi.int/Transcripts/CR2018_05426.PDF

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: of course, but Honor in US English (requested version). And just Your Honor, not Mr. President afaik
7 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Your Honor


Explanation:
..

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: of course
9 mins

agree  Angie Garbarino: sure :)
19 mins

agree  Conor Jarrett
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search