la posizione di cerniera tra due mondi

English translation: the strategic position linking two worlds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la posizione di cerniera tra due mondi
English translation:the strategic position linking two worlds
Entered by: Lisa Jane

23:51 Mar 26, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Book On The History Of Geographical Explorations/Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: la posizione di cerniera tra due mondi
Contesto:

Nel Mediterraneo orientale con le motivazioni mercantili si intrecciarono per un certo tempo anche quelle religiose e politiche delle crociate. La posizione di cerniera tra due mondi—quello cristiano dell'Europa sud-occidentale e quello musulmano—permise alle repubbliche marinare di monopolizzare in tempo di pace il trasporto e lo smistamento dei prodotti provenienti dalle Indie, e in tempo di guerra quello delle armi e degli approvvigionamenti.

Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
the strategic position linking two worlds
Explanation:
something like this should work although you may have to rearrange the syntax slightly to get a good flow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-03-27 06:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I chose strategic as the position of these Republics was strategic both politically and economically
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the strategic position linking two worlds
Lisa Jane
4interdependence / interrelationship created by ....
Lara Barnett


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the strategic position linking two worlds


Explanation:
something like this should work although you may have to rearrange the syntax slightly to get a good flow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-03-27 06:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I chose strategic as the position of these Republics was strategic both politically and economically

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Perhaps "their" rather than "the".
1 hr
  -> Yes, I kept "the" maintaining the Italian order of the sentence but "their" may be appropriate depending on how you rephrase it

agree  martini
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks martini!

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interdependence / interrelationship created by ....


Explanation:
"Posizione" is talking about the two situations in relation to each other, so
I think this requires a word showing how the two worlds both depend on each other and could (or had the potential to) connect with each other.

"The interdependence/interrelationship created by these two worlds - the Christian .... and the..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2019-03-28 12:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or a synonym of these, for example:"interconnection".

Or another synonym that conveys the lynchpin idea, which i where I am coming from here.

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search