contrasta però con il carattere di viaggio al limite dell\'impossibile

English translation: contrasts with the idea of an almost impossible journey

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contrasta però con il carattere di viaggio al limite dell\'impossibile
English translation:contrasts with the idea of an almost impossible journey
Entered by: Lisa Jane

22:40 Mar 31, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Book On The History Of Geographical Explorations/Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: contrasta però con il carattere di viaggio al limite dell\'impossibile
Contesto:

Questa ipotesi, che in teoria non può essere esclusa, contrasta però con il carattere di viaggio al limite dell'impossibile che la spedizione ebbe fin dall'inizio, un viaggio—come dice chiaramente Jacopo Doria—che apparve mirabile non solo a coloro che videro partire i fratelli Vivaldi, ma anche a chi ne sentì parlare.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
contrasts with the idea of an almost impossible journey
Explanation:
I'd go with something not quite so literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-04-01 05:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot the "however,"
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contrasts with the idea of an almost impossible journey
Lisa Jane
3contrasts, however, with the character of travel to the limit of the impossible
JohnMcDove
2contrasts, however, with the nature of a journey to the edge of the possible
D. I. Verrelli


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contrasts, however, with the character of travel to the limit of the impossible


Explanation:
Contrasts, however, with the character of travel to the limit of the impossible that the expedition had from the beginning...

My translation is kind of literal, but I don't see any particular problem with that.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrasts with the idea of an almost impossible journey


Explanation:
I'd go with something not quite so literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-04-01 05:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot the "however,"

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 400

98 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contrasts, however, with the nature of a journey to the edge of the possible


Explanation:
A mash-up of the two preceding Answers.

To me making a journey to the edge of the "possible" sounds better than a journey to the edge of the "impossible".

Translating "carattere" seems to present several options.

"character" may offer the best fit with the subsequent text if that is likewise translated literally (e.g. "that the expedition had from the beginning").

"characteristic(s)" is close to "character", but sounds more natural to me in English.

"nature" is another option that sounds natural to me in English; it may fit better if the subsequent text is not translated literally (e.g. "which characterised the expedition from the beginning").
Hence: "[...], contrasts, however, with the nature of a journey to the edge of the possible, which characterised the expedition from the beginning, [...]"

"notion" is similar to "idea", and can also carry the connotation of an inclination or intention.

D. I. Verrelli
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search