aveva messo i dotti del tempo

English translation: had brought the scholars of the time face to face with

21:13 Apr 13, 2019
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Book On The History Of Geographical Explorations/Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: aveva messo i dotti del tempo
Contesto:

La riscoperta di Tolomeo e delle sue carte aveva messo i dotti del tempo di fronte a una serie di problemi geografici. Era evidente che c'era una enorme differenza tra la razionalità e la concretezza dell'opera tolemaica, e le construzioni teoriche e l'approssimazione delle rappresentazioni cartographiche dei codici medievali.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:had brought the scholars of the time face to face with
Explanation:
or you can turn it round- the scholars of the time had been brought face to face with: http://idioms_new.enacademic.com/4482/bring_face_to_face_wit...
Selected response from:

Josephine Cassar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2had brought the scholars of the time face to face with
Josephine Cassar
4had faced the intellectuals/scholars of that time with..
Claudia Letizia
4had placed the scholars of that time before...
Lisa Jane
3had made the scholars of that time to face a series of geographical problems.
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
had faced the intellectuals/scholars of that time with..


Explanation:
I am not sure which element was problematic for you.
I can imagine that it was either "dotti" or "del tempo".
"Dotto" is an old-fashioned word for a scholar, a knowledgeable person, an intellectual.
"del tempo" in this case means "that were alive at the time of this re-discovery"

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mrrafe: Good but should be "presented" or "confronted," not "faced." Gli dotti can be said to have "faced" the problem but it didn't "face" them. ("i," yes, sorry)
33 mins
  -> I don't think faced is incorrect, but those are also great options. FYI "i dotti", :) non "gli"

agree  philgoddard: Faced is fine.
2 hrs
  -> I am glad to see I am not the only one who thinks so.

neutral  writeaway: faced is ok but the structure of the sentence/syntax is odd and clumsy. too literal. mrrafe's suggestion 'confronted' is far more idiomatic
13 hrs
  -> I agree with you. Confronted would be more idiomatic. :)

disagree  Lara Barnett: I agree with Writeaway, the sentence sounds clumsy due to the structure and changing the verb does not help - sorry.
1 day 10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
had made the scholars of that time to face a series of geographical problems.


Explanation:
I'd say.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
had brought the scholars of the time face to face with


Explanation:
or you can turn it round- the scholars of the time had been brought face to face with: http://idioms_new.enacademic.com/4482/bring_face_to_face_wit...

Josephine Cassar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, means confront. Idiomatic structure
6 hrs
  -> Thank you; we do say this and I think that is the meaning here-sense of 'confrontation'

agree  Michele Fauble
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
had placed the scholars of that time before...


Explanation:
To put it simply

... had placed the scholars of that time before ...

mettere qualcuno di fronte a qualcosa = to place someone before something




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-04-14 07:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although there are other possible constructions, I feel they are a bit clumsy

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 400




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search