rappresentare in modo vivo ciò che avviene

English translation: Clearly show what happens

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rappresentare in modo vivo ciò che avviene
English translation:Clearly show what happens
Entered by: Lara Barnett

11:00 May 3, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / psychotherapy studies
Italian term or phrase: rappresentare in modo vivo ciò che avviene
This is a quote from a book "General psychopathology" by the psychologist, k.Jaspers. I cannot find the relevant text in online and wonder if there is a standard translation used for this idea. Or would a literal translation really work here?

“Ci dobbiamo rappresentare in modo vivo ciò che avviene veramente nel malato, ciò che egli ha veramente vissuto, come sia sorta qualche cosa nella sua coscienza, come egli si senta” (K. Jaspers. Psicopatologia generale).
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Clearly show what happens
Explanation:
Not exactly literal, but I think it could work.
Selected response from:

Conor Jarrett
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4try to picture exactly what happens
Lisa Jane
4We have to vividly imagine what happens
Claudia Letizia
3Clearly show what happens
Conor Jarrett


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clearly show what happens


Explanation:
Not exactly literal, but I think it could work.

Conor Jarrett
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We have to vividly imagine what happens


Explanation:
I believe this "vivo" is a bit of an old-fashioned way of saying "vivido".
I also find the form "ci dobbiamo rappresentare" to be a bit of an awkward old-fashioned phrasing, so the two things go well together.

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try to picture exactly what happens


Explanation:
I'd use the verb to picture because, as a colleague said in the discussion, it's about using your imagination ... empathetically.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-05-04 06:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or to try to paint a vivid/true picture...

Lisa Jane
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 400




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search