prendere la propria posizione nel mondo

English translation: take/find your own place in the world

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: prendere la propria posizione nel mondo
English translation:take/find your own place in the world
Entered by: Lara Barnett

12:43 May 3, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / psychotherapy studies
Italian term or phrase: prendere la propria posizione nel mondo
"take there own position in the world" does not really sound right to me. Would "uphold their place" or something be better?

"Un metodo di incontro che, attraverso i dispositivi della fenomenologia, dell’ermeneutica, dell’etica e della psicologia dinamica, si propone di essere di aiuto all'altro nel divenire cosciente della propria vulnerabilità e nel prendere la propria posizione nel mondo."
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
take/find your own place in the world
Explanation:
lots of permutations out there:

The Language of Emotions: What Your Feelings Are Trying to Tell You
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=1591798973
Karla McLaren - 2010 - ‎Psychology
You may feel frustrated at first because you may not know, psychologically speaking, how to maintain a proper boundary or take your own place in the world.

agnessuska | Individual ThetaHealing® sessions
https://www.agnessuska.com/copy-of-sessions-individuelles-de...
Inability to express yourself, to take your own place in the world, to set boundaries to other people, say "no", self-esteem problems. Inability to take decisions.

An Altar in the World: Finding the sacred beneath our feet
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=1786220105
Barbara Brown Taylor - 2017 - ‎Religion
Done properly, the spiritual practice of going barefoot can take you halfway around the world and wake you up to your own place in the world all at the same ...

'This is a book about finding your own place in the world ... - Instagram
https://www.instagram.com/babyccinokids/p/Burgu7FHP9d/
Mar 6, 2019 - 116 Likes, 6 Comments - Babyccino (@babyccinokids) on Instagram: “'This is a book about finding your own place in the world, and I can't ...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3take/find your own place in the world
Shera Lyn Parpia
4assume her/his own position in the world
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assume her/his own position in the world


Explanation:
One that is her/his own, as opposed to anybody else's.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take/find your own place in the world


Explanation:
lots of permutations out there:

The Language of Emotions: What Your Feelings Are Trying to Tell You
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=1591798973
Karla McLaren - 2010 - ‎Psychology
You may feel frustrated at first because you may not know, psychologically speaking, how to maintain a proper boundary or take your own place in the world.

agnessuska | Individual ThetaHealing® sessions
https://www.agnessuska.com/copy-of-sessions-individuelles-de...
Inability to express yourself, to take your own place in the world, to set boundaries to other people, say "no", self-esteem problems. Inability to take decisions.

An Altar in the World: Finding the sacred beneath our feet
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=1786220105
Barbara Brown Taylor - 2017 - ‎Religion
Done properly, the spiritual practice of going barefoot can take you halfway around the world and wake you up to your own place in the world all at the same ...

'This is a book about finding your own place in the world ... - Instagram
https://www.instagram.com/babyccinokids/p/Burgu7FHP9d/
Mar 6, 2019 - 116 Likes, 6 Comments - Babyccino (@babyccinokids) on Instagram: “'This is a book about finding your own place in the world, and I can't ...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor Jarrett: Find your own place in the world.
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
3 hrs

agree  Lisa Jane
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search