messi in crisi dalla patologia mentale.

English translation: who are undergoing a mental health crisis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: messi in crisi dalla patologia mentale.
English translation:who are undergoing a mental health crisis
Entered by: Lara Barnett

23:12 May 3, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / psychotherapy studies
Italian term or phrase: messi in crisi dalla patologia mentale.
I need a good way of saying this, and I am also unsure which word (or phrase) "messi" is qualifying.

La psicoterapia è un dialogo che ha un metodo e il suo scopo è riattivare il dialogo della persona con se stessa e con le altre persone, messi in crisi dalla patologia mentale.
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
who are undergoing a mental health crisis
Explanation:
Or "suffering from a mental health crisis".
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4who are plagued by a mental health condition
Lisa Jane
4who are undergoing a mental health crisis
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who are undergoing a mental health crisis


Explanation:
Or "suffering from a mental health crisis".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who are plagued by a mental health condition


Explanation:
If you don't want the literal "to be thrown into crisis" which does exist but is uncommon in this psychological context, something like afflicted by, tormented by or even plagued by would render the psychological confusion that mettere in crisi implies. Although suffering from would also work I feel it's too bland for the Italian expression and this aspect of confusion is missing

Lisa Jane
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Cochran, MFA: Don't believe that "plagued" would be used for these kinds of text-booky passages.
16 hrs
  -> Maybe affected or afflicted by would work better




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search