decisi a far sentire più direttamente la loro autorità

English translation: who had resolved to impose their authority more directly.

13:17 May 4, 2019
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Book On The History Of Explorations/Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: decisi a far sentire più direttamente la loro autorità
Contesto:

Ogni suo tentativo di ritornare al governo della colonia era fallito di fronte alla volontà dei sovrani, decisi a far sentire più direttamente la loro autorità. Il 3 settembre 1501 essi avevano anzi nominato governatore delle Indie Nicolás de Ovando, facendo capire cosí chiaramente di voler definitivamente togliere a Colombo un incarico del quale non si era dimostrato all'altezza.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:who had resolved to impose their authority more directly.
Explanation:
That's how I would phrase it in English.
Selected response from:

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3who had resolved to impose their authority more directly.
Claudia Letizia
3minded - as they were - to make their authority more palpably felt
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
who had resolved to impose their authority more directly.


Explanation:
That's how I would phrase it in English.

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or "who were determined to".
3 hrs
  -> I think that's even better.

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

agree  Davide Leone
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minded - as they were - to make their authority more palpably felt


Explanation:
A literal rendering with makiing the (autocratic?) authority felt possibly also works.





Example sentence(s):
  • Jesus, however, called them to Him and said to them, "You are aware how those who are deemed rulers among the Gentiles lord it over them, and their great men make them feel their authority-

    Reference: http://biblehub.com/mark/10-42.htm
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search