Teoria e tecnica dei test I

English translation: Theory and Practice of Psychological Testing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Teoria e tecnica dei test I
English translation:Theory and Practice of Psychological Testing
Entered by: Lara Barnett

00:16 May 5, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / psychotherapy studies
Italian term or phrase: Teoria e tecnica dei test I
This is in the first year syllabus for a 4-year course in psychotherapy. Obviously I get the gist, but I am unsure if it refers to patient examinations or exam practice for the student. And is there a standard way we can say it?
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Theory and Practice of Psychological Testing
Explanation:
Considering the link provided by Stuart and Aida, it seems obvious to me that we are talking about psychological testing on patients.
Selected response from:

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Theory and Practice of Psychological Testing
Claudia Letizia
3Theory and technique used in tests, Program Part I
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Theory and Practice of Psychological Testing


Explanation:
Considering the link provided by Stuart and Aida, it seems obvious to me that we are talking about psychological testing on patients.

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Theory and technique used in tests, Program Part I


Explanation:
Possibly incorporates cognitive behavio(u)rial therapy.

I would be wary of assuming that examinations are conducted on a patient and not from my info. of yesteryear, pre-qualification, on the budding psychotherapists themselves. Perhaps someone can give us an update on this neurosis-emptying course of 'brainstorming sessions'.


    Reference: http://positivepsychologyprogram.com/cbt-cognitive-behaviora...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search