orientamenti

English translation: guiding (theoretical) principles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:orientamenti
English translation:guiding (theoretical) principles
Entered by: Lara Barnett

00:34 May 5, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / psychotherapy studies
Italian term or phrase: orientamenti
This word has a tendency to appear in this course syllabus list for a four year degree/diploma in psychotherapy.

This part of the list reads:

Storia dei principali orientamenti della psicoterapia
Principali orientamenti filosofici del ‘900
Fenomenologia dinamica I
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
guiding (theoretical) principles
Explanation:
I - with psychotherapists in the family and ADR -alternative dispute resolution colleagues at the Bar holding such a qualification for arbitration, conciliation and mediation purposes - would be interested in the Nelsons' input.

Being aware - from a London Uni. dissertation I checked of an US-Am postgrad of the Melanie Klein vs. Carl Jung/Sigmund Freud divide (the latter shamefully spurning his disciple Wilhelm Reich), I don't think guidelines works and could be positively misleading for any medication prescribed lawfully - see the first example sentence.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trends, directions
philgoddard
3guiding (theoretical) principles
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trends, directions


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/orientamento

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: So this doesn't imply the "guidance" Idea that orientamento can sometimes be used fo?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Letizia
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guiding (theoretical) principles


Explanation:
I - with psychotherapists in the family and ADR -alternative dispute resolution colleagues at the Bar holding such a qualification for arbitration, conciliation and mediation purposes - would be interested in the Nelsons' input.

Being aware - from a London Uni. dissertation I checked of an US-Am postgrad of the Melanie Klein vs. Carl Jung/Sigmund Freud divide (the latter shamefully spurning his disciple Wilhelm Reich), I don't think guidelines works and could be positively misleading for any medication prescribed lawfully - see the first example sentence.

Example sentence(s):
  • Florida Best Practice Psychotherapeutic Medication Guidelines for Adults (2018). The. University of South Florida, Florida Medicaid Drug Therapy

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melanie_Klein
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search