orientata a 360 gradi nelle sementi

English translation: deals with seeds in all their aspects

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:orientata a 360 gradi nelle sementi
English translation:deals with seeds in all their aspects
Entered by: Josephine Cassar

09:19 May 25, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Work
Italian term or phrase: orientata a 360 gradi nelle sementi
This is an answer to a company survey and it is marked under 'what I consider defines the company' and the whole sentence is: società con ricerca e orientata a 360 gradi nelle sementi. Immediately before, another answer was that one can reason out things with the company, so the employee was then asked to specify and this is what then came up. I know what the individual words mean but not how to put them as the answers lack a lot of punctuation marks and this makes it difficult to decipher properly. I thought 'completely/totally focused on seeds'. Maybe someone can come up with a better expression if I understood it well. Thank you for any input.
Josephine Cassar
deals with seeds in all their aspects
Explanation:
We should start from the consideration that the sentence "società con ricerca e orientata a 360 gradi nelle sementi" is neither elegant nor strickingly grammatical. Probably it is an hastily written response. So we have to try to guess what they respondent wanted to say.
My personal guess is that the company deals with everything that has to do with seeds.
Selected response from:

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1deals with seeds in all their aspects
Claudia Letizia
3provides a 360-degree view of the seeds
Daniela Cannarella


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provides a 360-degree view of the seeds


Explanation:
.

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought here it meant that that was the company's business, not just a view of, they dealt with all the involved aspects

Asker: Thank you too for taking the trouble to answer


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deals with seeds in all their aspects


Explanation:
We should start from the consideration that the sentence "società con ricerca e orientata a 360 gradi nelle sementi" is neither elegant nor strickingly grammatical. Probably it is an hastily written response. So we have to try to guess what they respondent wanted to say.
My personal guess is that the company deals with everything that has to do with seeds.

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you all
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you both. That's exactly what I thought and all the other answers are like that, no commas too makes understanding difficult and client could not tell me much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think Josephine's suggestion of "completely focused" is OK too.
58 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search