quella di accogliere in sé e di testimoniare

English translation: embrace and bear witness to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quella di accogliere in sé e di testimoniare
English translation:embrace and bear witness to
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

17:51 Jun 11, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Book On The History Of Explorations/Discoveries
Italian term or phrase: quella di accogliere in sé e di testimoniare
Contesto:

Ma lo strumento più utile e più orginale della nautica mediterranea fu la carta nautica. Figlia della cultura medievale, essa riassume ed esemplifica molte delle sue caratteristiche: quella di essere un prodotto nato dall'esperienza, e quindi collettivo, ma al tempo stesso di diversificarsi in un numero molto grande di varianti in rapporto con la creatività individuale; quella di essere frutto di interrelazioni molto strette tra popoli diversi, dei cui frequenti contatti è una prova eloquente e—non ultima—quella di accogliere in sé e di testimoniare , con la tendenza ad ampliare sempre più l'orizzonte del mondo consociuto, le premesse dell'espansione marittima dell'Occidente europeo.

Molte Grazie,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
embrace and bear testament to
Explanation:
Not knowing how you translated the other items of the list (and this recurrent "quella di") makes it difficult to provide an option that fits with the rest, but you should be able to adjust it yourself so that it is consistent.

The direct object of "embrace and bear testament to" are "le premesse dell\'espansione marittima dell\'Occidente europeo". I hope I don't sound patronizing. I am just mentioning it in case the sentence confused you to the point of not knowing what the verbs referred to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-11 19:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help :)!
Selected response from:

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4embrace and bear testament to
Claudia Letizia
4that of encapsulating and bearing witness to
Lisa Jane


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that of encapsulating and bearing witness to


Explanation:
As Claudia said it all depends on how you translate what precedes and follows and if you have simplified the rather long-winded structure but this is essentially what it is saying

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2019-06-11 18:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or testifying, or representing

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 400

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embrace and bear testament to


Explanation:
Not knowing how you translated the other items of the list (and this recurrent "quella di") makes it difficult to provide an option that fits with the rest, but you should be able to adjust it yourself so that it is consistent.

The direct object of "embrace and bear testament to" are "le premesse dell\'espansione marittima dell\'Occidente europeo". I hope I don't sound patronizing. I am just mentioning it in case the sentence confused you to the point of not knowing what the verbs referred to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-11 19:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help :)!

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, very helpful, since I found this long-winded passage overwhelming.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search