ricongiunzione della minore

English translation: report on (UK) return of the under-age girl (re-united with her family)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ricongiunzione della minore
English translation:report on (UK) return of the under-age girl (re-united with her family)
Entered by: Lara Barnett

09:55 Aug 1, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: ricongiunzione della minore
Would we say reunification or transfer here? or is there a good legal alternative?

This is the title of a report issued by "Dipartimento Giustizia Minorile e di Comunita" in the midst of a legal battle for custody between parents.

Verbale di affidamento e di ricongiunzione della minore XXX, nata nel regno Unito l'xx/xx/xx
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
report on (UK) return of the under-age girl (re-united with her family)
Explanation:
Also used in the UK: reintegration into and re-uniting, but only with the family as a qualifier.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1report on (UK) return of the under-age girl (re-united with her family)
Adrian MM.
4right of family reunification
mona elshazly
3reunion of the child with
Shabelula


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of family reunification


Explanation:
right of/ to family reunification


    Reference: http://https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-ingle...
    Reference: http://https://leidenlawblog.nl/articles/unaccompanied-child...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reunion of the child with


Explanation:
di solito vedo che nelle sentenze si usa comunque "child" (sottointeso minore)

mi pare che il termine corretto per riunioni di familiari che non si vedono da tempo sia reunion

https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/rico...

Shabelula
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verbale di ... ricongiunzione della minore
report on (UK) return of the under-age girl (re-united with her family)


Explanation:
Also used in the UK: reintegration into and re-uniting, but only with the family as a qualifier.

Example sentence(s):
  • When family reintegration is an option, NPH looks at the individual circumstances of each child, seeks to trace any relatives and checks whether they can take the child into their family.

    Reference: http://nph-uk.org/what-we-do/reuniting-families-nph-onefamil...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly Ann Franch: This would depend greatly of the rest of the document, but I would read "ricongiunzione" as parental reintegration with the minor child XXX
3 hrs
  -> Grazie and thanks for picking up on the reintegration idea.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search