dispensa (tipo dispensa universitaria)

English translation: Handouts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dispensa (tipo dispensa universitaria)
English translation:Handouts
Entered by: emanuela.v

13:06 Oct 4, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: dispensa (tipo dispensa universitaria)
The text:
"Avevo a disposizione una dispensa su cui studiare"

Pamphlet? could it be the correct word?
Thanks for your help!
emanuela.v
Italy
Handouts
Explanation:
At my University the term in use was rather handouts..
A dispensa is usually prepared by the teacher for the students, just like handouts.
The other solutions make me think of something written by a student.
Selected response from:

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lecture notes
Kimberly Ann Franch
3 +3course notes
Marco Solinas
4 +1Handouts
Claudia Letizia
4class notes
Cillie Swart


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
course notes


Explanation:
One option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-10-04 13:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lecture notes is another option.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly Ann Franch
3 mins

agree  philgoddard: Or handout(s). I think a "dispensa" is prepared by the teacher, not by a student. http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/dispensa
37 mins

neutral  Lara Barnett: Possibly, but could be a little general in the light of more specific terms around.
43 mins

agree  Lisa Jane: Yes lecture notes
1 day 15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lecture notes


Explanation:
Another option. I would choose one or the other based on whatever further context you might have :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-10-04 13:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. I see that Marco added his note as I was posting. Great minds yadda yadda :D

Kimberly Ann Franch
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Belcastro Bara: I would stick with lecture notes, even though course notes is a good option
2 mins

agree  Kate Chaffer
29 mins

agree  Lara Barnett: Or even "lecturer's notes" maybe?
40 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Handouts


Explanation:
At my University the term in use was rather handouts..
A dispensa is usually prepared by the teacher for the students, just like handouts.
The other solutions make me think of something written by a student.

Claudia Letizia
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
17 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
class notes


Explanation:
notes passed out in class


    https://www.linguee.com/english-italian/search?query=Avevo+a+disposizione+una+dispensa+su+cui+studiare
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search