come il volo leggero

English translation: as light as flying

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:come il volo leggero
English translation:as light as flying
Entered by: Lara Barnett

10:57 Nov 27, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Contemporary artist collection
Italian term or phrase: come il volo leggero
"....la trascrizione di un’inspiegata inquietudine che deriva forse dalla nostra finitudine: siamo noi, il nostro essere, trasposto nell’immagine, come il volo leggero – ma quale incanto! –..."

Thank you.
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
as light as flying
Explanation:
You can probably come up with something more poetic, but this is the meaning.

"Skiing through that snow would be as light as flying through these clouds. The plane started its descent. To the west the horns and cirques of ..."
https://www.nytimes.com/1996/11/17/travel/jackson-hole-the-t...
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2as light as flying
Fiona Grace Peterson
4as/like the weightless flight
Lisa Jane


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as light as flying


Explanation:
You can probably come up with something more poetic, but this is the meaning.

"Skiing through that snow would be as light as flying through these clouds. The plane started its descent. To the west the horns and cirques of ..."
https://www.nytimes.com/1996/11/17/travel/jackson-hole-the-t...

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: THere has been absolutely no other reference made to any sort of "Lightness" in the artist's work. Is there some Italian connotation here that I am missing? It just sounds inconsistent and unconnected here.

Asker: Sorry, ignore that - the next phrase leads onto the flight of a dancer. THanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
16 mins

agree  Charlotte Fleming
27 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as/like the weightless flight


Explanation:
Here volo Is the noun so you could use flight. It depends if it flows with what follows.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-27 11:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg: as the weightless flight of an angel

Lisa Jane
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 440




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search