prima ancora che le vicende

English translation: Before

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prima ancora che le vicende
English translation:Before

11:57 Nov 27, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-12-01 11:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Contemporary artist collection
Italian term or phrase: prima ancora che le vicende
This is the concluding sentence of this very long review on this contemporary artist's collection/exhibition. The last paragraph contrasts her images of dancers in flight to the weight and anxiety that comes through her painting style generally.

"Che cosa deve raccontare una mostra, se non il volo di una ricerca che insegue se stessa, prima ancora che le vicende del mondo?

Existence is elemental in her work so I am unsure if "prima ancora che" text is talking in terms of time or importance. Something like:

"primordial to the events of the world?" or something???
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Before
Explanation:
The sentence is a bit twisted but, if you change the order of the words, it might be understood better.
It basically says that an exhibition, before depicting/ narrating the events of the world, it has to depict the flight etc.
Hope it make sense!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-11-27 23:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*makes sense!
Selected response from:

Silvana Co
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rather than world events
Lisa Jane
3Before
Silvana Co
2eclipsing the vicissitudes of life
Pavel Altukhov


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rather than world events


Explanation:
prima ancora Is used in the sense of "giving higher priority to"

= rather than being inspired by world events.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-11-27 12:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Above that of...works but I can't see "existence" in the source but I guess it's elsewhere in the text

Lisa Jane
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 440
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought that maybe, but I need to structure this in. Use of Rather here is a bit clumsy. I have put... "So what exactly should an exhibition depict if not the flight taken by studying our existence prima ancora che le vicende maybe: "studying our existence ABOVE THAT OF world events" perhaps ?

Asker: I was just using it in place of "se stessa", maybe I have over-translated a bit??

Asker: See discussion...


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
eclipsing the vicissitudes of life


Explanation:
Is the artist really concerned with 'events of the world' ?

Pavel Altukhov
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Before


Explanation:
The sentence is a bit twisted but, if you change the order of the words, it might be understood better.
It basically says that an exhibition, before depicting/ narrating the events of the world, it has to depict the flight etc.
Hope it make sense!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-11-27 23:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*makes sense!

Silvana Co
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search