potesse ritrovare il volto del mondo.

English translation: could find the face of the world

17:15 Nov 27, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Contemporary artist collection
Italian term or phrase: potesse ritrovare il volto del mondo.
Come se dentro ogni volto potesse ritrovare il proprio io, al contrario, come se nel proprio profilo potesse ritrovare il volto del mondo. Specchio dunque che riflette il mondo esterno e le interne tensioni;.....

I can think of nothing else except something literal, using "face", but it just doesn't sound right. Although its a shame not to use something connected to the face as this collection is mainly of faces....... ??
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
English translation:could find the face of the world
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1could find the face of the world
Fiona Grace Peterson
4as if one could find...the mirror image of the world itself
Lisa Jane
2image of the world
Pavel Altukhov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could find the face of the world


Explanation:
.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
image of the world


Explanation:
Kant says it's image...


    https://books.google.ru/books?id=E2Gl1hXTPHIC&pg=PA3&lpg=PA3&dq=image+of+the+world&source=bl&ots=9agVcOCnyZ&sig=ACfU3U0Rb5CZ7R5LZzdEMMiv6JS2
Pavel Altukhov
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as if one could find...the mirror image of the world itself


Explanation:
come se nel proprio profilo potesse ritrovare il volto del mondo.

as if one (or she) could find in her profile the mirror image of the world itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-11-27 22:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I read it as being the artist's but it's probably clearer to you as you have what comes before and after

Lisa Jane
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 440
Notes to answerer
Asker: So whose profile is "her profile"? The portrait or the artist's?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search