impegno multilaterale precedente

English translation: committed to finding a large prior consensus among the Parties to prevent a repetition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impegno multilaterale precedente
English translation:committed to finding a large prior consensus among the Parties to prevent a repetition
Entered by: Lara Barnett

17:36 Jan 9, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / News on climate change conference
Italian term or phrase: impegno multilaterale precedente
Main problem is how to translate "precedente" here and incorporate into the rest....

"..., Patricia Espinosa, ha provato a salvare il salvabile ricordando che comunque 114 Paesi hanno promesso di presentare gli aggiornamenti delle loro azioni, dando appuntamento a Glasgow per la Cop 26, promettendo un ampio impegno multilaterale precedente al fine di scongiurare una ripetizione della Cop 25."
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
committed to finding a large prior consensus among the Parties to prevent a repetition
Explanation:
too many long latinate words in a literal translation
Selected response from:

Dr. Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Commitment to multilateral beforehand
Mohammad Rostami
4multilateral commitment beforehand / in advance
NinaBullard
4multilateral commitment before this/in the meantime
philgoddard
3committed to finding a large prior consensus among the Parties to prevent a repetition
Dr. Wolfgang Hager


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
committed to finding a large prior consensus among the Parties to prevent a repetition


Explanation:
too many long latinate words in a literal translation

Dr. Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multilateral commitment before this/in the meantime


Explanation:
"This" being the Glasgow conference next November.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-01-09 20:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could say "effort" for "impegno".

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multilateral commitment beforehand / in advance


Explanation:
Although precedente also means previous,in this context it seems to imply prior to the event.

NinaBullard
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commitment to multilateral beforehand


Explanation:
strong commitment to upholding the multilateral trading system and reiterated their full support to the endeavor to reform the World Trade Organization (WTO).The European commitment to multilateralism is the fruit of a history in which the European Union and the United Nations both have their roots and their raison d’être. As the High Representative said most eloquently, both organizations responded to the call of a generation that experienced the two world conflicts.
http://onu.delegfrance.org/EU-and-UN-share-the-same-commitme...

Example sentence(s):
  • Global Commitment to Multilateral Agreements Crucial for Sustainability, Secretary-General Tells Economic and Social Council Development Forum

    Reference: http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/asiapacific/2019-09/10/c_13...
Mohammad Rostami
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search