revisori sherpa responsabili dell'aggiornamento

English translation: after auditor-sherpas in charge of the data update on the Paris venue, have/had discovered that...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:revisori sherpa responsabili dell\'aggiornamento
English translation:after auditor-sherpas in charge of the data update on the Paris venue, have/had discovered that...
Entered by: Lara Barnett

12:01 Jan 11, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / News on climate change conference
Italian term or phrase: revisori sherpa responsabili dell'aggiornamento
I am unsure the best way to word this. I am aware what is meant by "sherpa", but not so sure on the use of "revisore" here.

Context:

[Previous paragraph describes Australia, at the COP 25 conference, who had expected more attention regarding their forest fires etc].
E l'ha ampiamente ricevuta dai media, dopo che i revisori sherpa responsabili dell'aggiornamento dati rispetto al tratto di Parigi hanno scoperto che il Governo australiano aveva usato il beneficio in emissioni Co2 accordo precedente... (kyoto)... etc
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
after auditor-sherpas in charge of the data update on the Paris venue, have/had discovered that...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4after auditor-sherpas in charge of the data update on the Paris venue, have/had discovered that...
Michael Korovkin
3The sherpas who carried out the update
Fiona Grace Peterson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The sherpas who carried out the update


Explanation:
"A sherpa is the personal representative of a head of state or government who prepares an international summit, particularly the annual G7 and G20 summits. ... This reduces the amount of time and resources required at the negotiations of the heads of state at the final summit."
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sherpa_(emissary)

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mrrafe: Sherpas that, not who, because that is restrictive while who is correlative. (Too much to explain, look it up.) The need to choose who over that in the case of human beings, is a misconception.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revisori sherpa responsabili dell\'aggiornamento
after auditor-sherpas in charge of the data update on the Paris venue, have/had discovered that...


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 97




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search