missioni

English translation: missions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:missioni
English translation:missions
Entered by: Luisa Salzano

08:23 Feb 11, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: missioni
I know missions would be the direct translation but not sure this works, please see below thanks suggestions much appreciated

“Il
progetto - aggiunge xxx, laurea in filosofia nel 1978,
poi specializzato in storia dell’arte all’École du Louvre della
Sorbona - è di fare di questo luogo un grande campus
culturale con delle missioni necessarie nel mondo
contemporaneo.
EirTranslations
Ireland
missions
Explanation:
io lascerei così. Lo utilizziamo anche in italiano
Selected response from:

Luisa Salzano
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3missions
Luisa Salzano
4 +1... cultural campus, responding to the requirements of the contemporary world
Michael Korovkin
4talents
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
missions


Explanation:
io lascerei così. Lo utilizziamo anche in italiano

Luisa Salzano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: It might be better in the singular - having more than one dilutes its impact.
3 hrs

agree  EleoE
8 hrs

agree  Michael Korovkin: ooops, just saw the answer and Phil's comment. Yes, "mission" singular will work. "Missions" sounds... well... like a translation :))
2 days 7 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talents


Explanation:
why do I suggest "talent" ? Because that is the sense,

The project intends to create a great cultural campus with the necessary talents in today's world.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... cultural campus, responding to the requirements of the contemporary world


Explanation:
or with "the mission" singular...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bethany Kachura
26 days
  -> thanks Bethany




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search