se fanno valé

English translation: prove/assert themselves

08:50 Feb 11, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: se fanno valé
Please see below thanks, this must be Neapolitan but not sure what is meant. Help much appreciated thanks


estremamente pregnanti e definitivi.
xompany brand se le gioca con ironia
surreale e lievemente provocatoria, secondo una filosofia un
immaginario imperniati su humour e divertimento, queste mani
“c'arragiunano” e “se fanno valé", attraverso un vocabolario
icastico tracciato in aria per un attimo che diventa messaggio,
rivelazione e performance.
Le mani giunte a guisa di preghiera
EirTranslations
Ireland
English translation:prove/assert themselves
Explanation:
farsi valere in italian
Selected response from:

Cristina Antonac
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prove/assert themselves
Cristina Antonac
4 +1demand respect
Lisa Jane
4show'em / let'em get their money's worth
Michael Korovkin
4(can) show what they are made of
martini


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demand respect


Explanation:
Si fanno valere...they command/demand respect is one way of translating this

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 468

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BdiL
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(can) show what they are made of


Explanation:
.

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prove/assert themselves


Explanation:
farsi valere in italian


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/italian-english/farsi-valere
Cristina Antonac
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
2 hrs

neutral  EleoE: Questo è stato inizialmente suggerito nella discussion.
5 hrs

agree  Vittorio Preite: è in romanesco. "A Giovà, fatte valè!"
23 hrs

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
show'em / let'em get their money's worth


Explanation:
you will note that the expression in the original is slang-ish/dialectal (Lazio, Rome included), hence it would be a bit off-context to provide a bookish, dictionary-bound rendering

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search