ultramensili

English translation: paid in other months

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ultramensili
English translation:paid in other months
Entered by: EirTranslations

14:04 Feb 25, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: ultramensili
See below thanks

Il predetto importo deve essere determinato dal datore di lavoro sulla base degli elementi retributivi ricorrenti e continuativi”, tenendo conto dei ratei delle voci ultramensili maturati nel mese.
EirTranslations
Ireland
paid in other months
Explanation:
For "ratei delle voci ultramensili maturati nel mese", I suggest "pro rata shares of amounts paid in other months but accrued in the current month".

This would include things like bonuses, as martini suggests - for example if you receive a Christmas bonus in December, one twelfth of it would be allocated to the current month. If you had a company car, it would include one twelfth of its annual value, and so on.

This is about the calculation of benefits for employees required to work reduced or zero hours because there's not enough work for them. For the text before and after the asker's extract, see here:

http://www.inps.it/nuovoportaleinps/default.aspx?itemdir=461...

"Ultramensile" gets very few hits, and I can't find any other references for it in similar contexts. But the idea of "ultra" is beyond or outside.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paid in other months
philgoddard
4of several months maturity
Vittorio Ferretti
4extra months of pay and similar bonuses
martini
4accounting for the preceeding months' accruals from the items matured in the current month
Michael Korovkin
4 -1Some aftermonths payings
Mohammad Rostami


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of several months maturity


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extra months of pay and similar bonuses


Explanation:
i.e. 13th month pay + 14th month pay (if applicable) and similar bonuses

voci ultramensili tipicamente afferenti l'intero anno - quali tredicesima, quattordicesima, e compensi analoghi
https://www.inps.it/Messaggi/Messaggio numero 14160 del 25-0...

La quattordicesima mensilità è una mensilità di retribuzione aggiuntiva che spetta ove prevista dal contratto collettivo di lavoro (Ccnl) applicabile. ...
Leggi tutto: https://www.soldionline.it/guide/lavoro/quattordicesima-mens...

ratei ferie e tredicesima
accrued holiday pay and 13th month pay/year-end bonus
tredicesima is paid at the end of the year, it's like a bonus, which is the equivalent of a month pay, so it would result in like the 13th month of the year, extra to the paid and actual 12 months. it could be defined just as year-end bonus, or 13th month, to differentiate it from the quattordicesima (another extra month of pay earned now only by few).
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/finance-genera...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think you're on the right lines, as it would include things like bonuses. But they are just examples, and I don't think this is close enough to what the Italian says.
1 hr
  -> they are not just examples, they are the definition of "voci ultramensili"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Some aftermonths payings


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  D. I. Verrelli: Not fluent, idiomatic English.
36 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paid in other months


Explanation:
For "ratei delle voci ultramensili maturati nel mese", I suggest "pro rata shares of amounts paid in other months but accrued in the current month".

This would include things like bonuses, as martini suggests - for example if you receive a Christmas bonus in December, one twelfth of it would be allocated to the current month. If you had a company car, it would include one twelfth of its annual value, and so on.

This is about the calculation of benefits for employees required to work reduced or zero hours because there's not enough work for them. For the text before and after the asker's extract, see here:

http://www.inps.it/nuovoportaleinps/default.aspx?itemdir=461...

"Ultramensile" gets very few hits, and I can't find any other references for it in similar contexts. But the idea of "ultra" is beyond or outside.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  martini: voci ultramensili afferenti l'intero anno, quali 13a 14a, e compensi analoghi - "compensi" do not mean company cars-it has nothing to do with "benefits for employees required to work reduced or 0 hours", they are paid to employees getting regular pays
42 mins
  -> It has everything to do with benefits - you obviously haven't read my reference giving the context.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounting for the preceeding months' accruals from the items matured in the current month


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2020-02-26 09:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for preceeeeeeeding: mi pinger got stuck on de button :)))

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search