spese postali anticipate dell'erario

English translation: prepaid postal and travel costs for service of document

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spese postali anticipate dell\'erario
English translation:prepaid postal and travel costs for service of document
Entered by: perledelune

11:43 Mar 2, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / in a Notification alert
Italian term or phrase: spese postali anticipate dell'erario
spese postali e trasferte anticipate dell'erario
perledelune
Tunisia
prepaid postal and travel costs for service of document
Explanation:
You've left out "e trasferte", which is important.

"Dell'erario" means "of the treasury", meaning that the money is due to the government, but I think it would better to add a little gloss explaining what the payment is for. The party to the litigation has to prepay the postage costs, or travel expenses if the document is served by a court official.


L'indennità di trasferta, che rimborsa ogni spesa, spetta per gli atti compiuti fuori dall'edificio in cui ha sede l'ufficiale giudiziario.
2. L'indennità di trasferta non è dovuta in caso di spedizione dell'atto.
http://win.auge.it/spese_giusizia_unep.htm
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prepaid postal and travel costs for service of document
philgoddard
3postage fees/charges and assignments prior to schedule
Josephine Cassar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
postage fees/charges and assignments prior to schedule


Explanation:
Unsure about 'trasferte' due to lack of context. It can mean transfers too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-03-02 13:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't expect it means 'business trip' or 'away game'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-03-02 13:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, assignments includes everything; it is general if there is no indication in text- any charges

Josephine Cassar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's like a postal stamp on a "notificà" sent by post It contains the charges and fees it was issued from "sezione atti esteri" of the Appeal Court in Rome


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You're confusing erario and orario.//Yes, me too :-)
18 mins
  -> Yes, okay, you're right, sorry about that. The fact there wasn't 'trasferte' in heading confused me and made me mix it up, I expect

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spese postali e trasferte anticipate dell'erario
prepaid postal and travel costs for service of document


Explanation:
You've left out "e trasferte", which is important.

"Dell'erario" means "of the treasury", meaning that the money is due to the government, but I think it would better to add a little gloss explaining what the payment is for. The party to the litigation has to prepay the postage costs, or travel expenses if the document is served by a court official.


L'indennità di trasferta, che rimborsa ogni spesa, spetta per gli atti compiuti fuori dall'edificio in cui ha sede l'ufficiale giudiziario.
2. L'indennità di trasferta non è dovuta in caso di spedizione dell'atto.
http://win.auge.it/spese_giusizia_unep.htm


philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search