Una metà del cuore… e l’altra metà

English translation: One part of the heart... and the other

16:42 Mar 5, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Website for organic farm
Italian term or phrase: Una metà del cuore… e l’altra metà
This is a website for an organic farm. I'm struggling to find a good translation for this. It's talking about the couple who run the farm. One half of the couple or team is the best I can come up with. Any better suggestions? To make it a bit more romantic?

Una metà del cuore
Matilde

[description of Matilde]

... e l’altra metà
Marco
[description of Marco]
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
English translation:One part of the heart... and the other
Explanation:
Another suggestion...

"The heart of our business is a husband and wife team.
One part of the heart - Matilde - and the other - Marco."
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3One part of the heart... and the other
Fiona Grace Peterson
5on one side, the core is... on the other side, the core is
emanuela.v
3 +1one half of the loving team,.. along with the other half
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3soul
Simon Charass
3One half of the apple...and the other half
texjax DDS PhD
3one half of the essential part... and the other half
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
One part of the heart... and the other


Explanation:
Another suggestion...

"The heart of our business is a husband and wife team.
One part of the heart - Matilde - and the other - Marco."

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I don't think it's meant to be romantic.
47 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

agree  Josephine Cassar
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
One half of the apple...and the other half


Explanation:
Or:

One half...and the other half of the apple

I think it might fit


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-03-05 17:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also play with "organic apple", that might be cute.

On half...and the other half of the organic apple

and so forth

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one half of the loving team,.. along with the other half


Explanation:
Meaning that, besides being a loving husband and wife,it translates into/they give loving attention to the cultivation of their organic products.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-03-05 18:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They love, nurture their products into existence.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane
21 mins
  -> Molte grazie, Lisa Jane!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one half of the essential part... and the other half


Explanation:
https://www.dwfitnessfirst.com/inside-track/nutrition/salt-a...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on one side, the core is... on the other side, the core is


Explanation:
I would use this expression, because this Metà del Cuore may have a double meaning, for Couple, and for Core of the business.
In this context, i think it refers more to the business, but in the end core of the business and core of the couple are the same here, though, which is a plus.
my opinion.

emanuela.v
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soul


Explanation:
The soul of the farm is represented by/formed of ....

For the romance.

Simon Charass
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search