figurazione

English translation: extras/background actors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:figurazione
English translation:extras/background actors
Entered by: Debora Blake

15:11 Mar 17, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Pensions
Italian term or phrase: figurazione
figurazione e moda

Near the end see below thanks

Ulteriori adeguamenti alla speranza di vita in base a quanto stabilito dalla norma sopra menzionata, saranno previsti secondo il seguente scaglionamento:
a) secondo adeguamento per il biennio 2016/2017;
b) dal terzo adeguamento per il biennio 2018/1019, i successivi incrementi saranno stabiliti con cadenza biennale.
- Gruppo attori, conduttori, direttori d’orchestra, figurazione e moda.
L’articolo 7 del regolamento sostituisce la Tabella “C” allegata all’articolo 4, comma 2, del decreto legislativo 30 aprile 1997, n. 182, e disciplina i nuovi requisiti anagrafici per i lavoratori del Fondo dello spettacolo riconducibili al “Gruppo attori, conduttori, direttori d’orchestra, figurazione e moda” già iscritti alla data del 31 dicembre 1995, conseguentemente per l’accesso alla pensione di vecchiaia è richiesto il possesso dei seguenti requisiti anagrafici:
Decorrenza della pensione
Requisito anagrafico
EirTranslations
Ireland
extras/background actors
Explanation:
This sounds like they're referring to any extras or background actors that are part of the production.

In Italian, they also use "comparsa" for this category.

https://www.castingeprovini.com/comparse-figurazioni/
Selected response from:

Debora Blake
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3extras/background actors
Debora Blake
3lay/drawing/tracing figure
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extras/background actors


Explanation:
This sounds like they're referring to any extras or background actors that are part of the production.

In Italian, they also use "comparsa" for this category.

https://www.castingeprovini.com/comparse-figurazioni/

Debora Blake
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael!

agree  texjax DDS PhD
10 mins
  -> Thanks, texjax!

agree  dandamesh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, dandamesh!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lay/drawing/tracing figure


Explanation:
https://www.ladyfashiondesign.com/drawing-a-fashion-figure-t...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search