luoghi natii

English translation: (her) native land(s)

17:25 Mar 23, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Tourism
Italian term or phrase: luoghi natii
For a tourism site, in this context thanks

Inoltre, la leggenda narra di una ragazza di XXX rapita dai Turchi alla quale la Vergine concesse di effettuare il viaggio di ritorno sui luoghi natii con una piccola imbarcazione che trasportava anche un’effigie della Madonna.
Nella zona dello sbarco si eresse prima un’edicola ed in seguito sorse il santuario.
EirTranslations
Ireland
English translation:(her) native land(s)
Explanation:
... not necessarily her actual place of birth:)))

Like, italy, or, say, Puglia, may be your native lands, while a town of Molfetta, Puglia, Italy, may be your birthplace.
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(her) native land(s)
Michael Korovkin
4 +2birthplace
Lindsay Watts
4home town
Cillie Swart


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
birthplace


Explanation:
Or "place of birth" if you prefer

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Salzano
5 mins

agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
36 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home town


Explanation:
I like this because it refers more to the area where she comes from as opposed to necessarily where she was born.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-italian/search?query=sui+luoghi+natii+
    https://www.google.com/search?q=google+translate&oq=google+tr&aqs=chrome.0.0j69i57j0l3j69i60l3.7538j0j7&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(her) native land(s)


Explanation:
... not necessarily her actual place of birth:)))

Like, italy, or, say, Puglia, may be your native lands, while a town of Molfetta, Puglia, Italy, may be your birthplace.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Bruna: her native land
27 mins
  -> grazie, Sabrina

agree  philgoddard: Land.
9 hrs
  -> Grazie, Phil (I like "lands": a license to be sure, but more poetic)

agree  martini
2 days 16 hrs
  -> grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search